TechCortex Logo

Categories

Components

Gaming Equipment

Other

OrdersComparePC BuilderWishlistAccount
Back to Blog

Samsung 990 PRO vs 9100 PRO: Is a PCIe 5.0 SSD Worth It in 2026?

Mykhailo Druz8 min read137 views
Samsung 990 PRO vs 9100 PRO: Is a PCIe 5.0 SSD Worth It in 2026?

The Gen5 9100 PRO nearly doubles sequential speed on paper, but game load times land within a fraction of a second of the Gen4 990 PRO. Here is who the extra bandwidth is actually for — and why capacity, not the generation, decides the value.

On this page▾
  1. The spec gap on paper
  2. Where Gen5 shows up — and where it doesn't
  3. The slot decides whether you get Gen5 at all
  4. Price by capacity is the real deciding factor
  5. Who should buy which

For a gaming PC, buy the PCIe 4.0 Samsung 990 PRO ($367.98 for 1TB) — not the PCIe 5.0 Samsung 9100 PRO ($390.17). The 9100 PRO roughly doubles the 990 PRO's sequential throughput on paper, but in games that extra bandwidth barely shows: Tom's Hardware found "you don't always see that extra speed benefit, and you can get similar performance for less money elsewhere" (Tom's Hardware). Where the 9100 PRO earns its keep is sustained large-file work — moving 100GB+ game installs, editing high-bitrate video, loading local AI models. If that is not your workload, the 990 PRO delivers the same feel in games for less.

There is one twist that live pricing exposes, and it flips the usual "Gen5 is a rip-off" take: at 1TB and 2TB the 9100 PRO costs only about 6% more than the 990 PRO. The premium only turns steep at 4TB. So the real question is not "Gen4 or Gen5" — it is "how much capacity, and do you have a slot that can even run Gen5."

The spec gap on paper

Both drives are Samsung's flagships, use TLC V-NAND with a full DRAM cache, and come in M.2 2280. The difference is the interface. The 990 PRO runs PCIe 4.0 x4 with Samsung's Elpis controller and is rated up to 7,450 MB/s read, 6,900 MB/s write, and 1,400K / 1,550K random read/write IOPS on the 2TB model (TechPowerUp). It was the fastest Gen4 drive Samsung shipped — Tom's Hardware called the 990 PRO "the return of the king" for Gen4 (Tom's Hardware).

The 9100 PRO moves to PCIe 5.0 x4 with Samsung's in-house Gen5 controller, rated up to 14,800 MB/s read and 13,400 MB/s write, with random IOPS up to 2,200K / 2,600K. Reviewers hit close to spec: TechRadar recorded 14,208 MB/s read and 13,177 MB/s write (TechRadar).

Samsung 9100 PRO PCIe 5.0 SSD
Samsung 9100 PRO PCIe 5.0 SSD

On a spec sheet that looks like a landslide. The catch is that sequential throughput is the one number that scales cleanly with a new PCIe generation — and it is also the number that matters least for the things most people do on a boot-and-games drive.

Where Gen5 shows up — and where it doesn't

The honest split: Gen5 helps sustained, large, sequential transfers. It does little for random reads and small files, which is what booting Windows, launching apps, and loading game levels actually stress.

For games specifically, the difference is a fraction of a second. Tom's Hardware, testing the 9100 PRO, found it topped some game-load charts but that "you don't always see that extra speed benefit," and that similar real-world results were available for less money (Tom's Hardware). PCWorld saw the same pattern outside synthetics: in a 48GB transfer test the 9100 PRO was "only two seconds off its rivals," and it flatly noted that most users "not loading large language models or such will be just fine" with a cheaper drive (PCWorld). We walk through why game engines don't yet exploit Gen5 bandwidth in PCIe 4.0 vs PCIe 5.0 SSD: Does It Matter for Gaming?.

So who is the 9100 PRO for? People who move data in bulk: dragging 100GB+ installs between drives, scrubbing multi-stream 4K/8K timelines, running local AI models where model files load off the SSD, or handling large scientific datasets. In those workloads the doubled sequential rate is real time saved. For a drive that mostly holds an OS and a Steam library, it is speed you pay for and rarely touch.

Samsung 990 PRO PCIe 4.0 SSD
Samsung 990 PRO PCIe 4.0 SSD

The slot decides whether you get Gen5 at all

A PCIe 5.0 SSD only runs at Gen5 speed in a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot wired to the CPU. On AM5, that means a 600/800-series board with a Gen5 M.2 slot; on Intel, a Z790 or Z890 with Gen5 storage. Plenty of mainstream and older boards give you a Gen4 M.2 slot only — put a 9100 PRO there and it negotiates down to Gen4, erasing the entire reason you bought it.

Heat is the smaller worry it used to be. Early Gen5 drives ran hot enough to demand a fan; the 9100 PRO holds performance at roughly 9W (Tom's Hardware), and PCWorld treats its heatsink as an optional ~$20 add-on rather than a requirement (PCWorld). Most Gen5-capable boards ship with an M.2 heatsink that covers it. If you are speccing a board around this drive, our PC Builder checks slot and socket compatibility as you add parts.

Price by capacity is the real deciding factor

This is where the live catalog changes the advice. The Gen5 premium is not flat — it scales with capacity:

Capacity990 PRO (Gen4)9100 PRO (Gen5)Premium
1TB$367.98$390.17+$22 (6%)
2TB$723.00$767.37+$44 (6%)
4TB$1,233.34$1,521.79+$288 (23%)

At 1TB and 2TB, a 6% premium is small enough that Gen5 is close to a lateral move — if your board has a Gen5 slot and you want the drive to age well past this build, taking the 9100 PRO is defensible even if games never use the bandwidth. At 4TB the math turns: $288 is real money for throughput a gaming rig won't touch, and that same $288 buys a meaningful GPU or CPU tier bump. The case against Gen5 is strongest exactly where the drive is largest.

Who should buy which

  • Buy the 990 PRO if the drive is mainly an OS-and-games disk, you want the most storage per dollar, or your motherboard has no Gen5 M.2 slot. It is still one of the fastest Gen4 drives made, and in games you will not feel the difference. At 4TB especially, the $288 you save is better spent elsewhere in the build.
  • Buy the 9100 PRO if you regularly move large files — big video projects, 100GB+ installs, local AI models, large datasets — or you are buying 1TB/2TB, where the ~6% premium is small enough to take for headroom and a longer useful life. Just confirm you have a Gen5 slot first, or you are paying for speed the slot won't deliver.

Pairing either drive with the rest of a build? Best CPU for 1440p Gaming in 2026 helps you avoid overspending on the processor, and the PC Builder flags M.2 and chipset compatibility before you check out.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Samsung 9100 PRO worth it over the 990 PRO for gaming?

For gaming alone, no. Game load times land within a fraction of a second of the Gen4 990 PRO, and Tom's Hardware concluded the Gen5 premium "may not be justified" for most gamers (Tom's Hardware). The 9100 PRO earns its price in sustained large-file transfers, video editing, and AI workloads — not in games.

How much faster is the 9100 PRO than the 990 PRO?

On paper, about double: up to 14,800 MB/s read versus 7,450 MB/s. In practice that gap only appears in large sequential transfers. Random reads and small-file operations — what loads your OS and games — are far closer, which is why real game load times barely move between the two.

Do I need a special motherboard for the 9100 PRO?

Yes. To reach Gen5 speeds it must sit in a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot wired to the CPU (AM5 600/800-series or Intel Z790/Z890 with Gen5 storage). In a Gen4-only slot it runs at Gen4 speed, so you gain nothing over the cheaper 990 PRO.

Does a PCIe 5.0 SSD run too hot without a fan?

The 9100 PRO is efficient for a Gen5 drive, holding performance at around 9W (Tom's Hardware), and most Gen5-capable boards include an M.2 heatsink. A dedicated heatsink is optional (~$20 per PCWorld) rather than mandatory, unlike some early Gen5 drives.

Which capacity of the 9100 PRO makes the most sense?

1TB or 2TB. At those sizes the Gen5 premium over the 990 PRO is only about 6% at TechCortex. At 4TB the premium jumps to 23% ($1,521.79 vs $1,233.34), which is hard to justify for a drive whose extra speed games won't use.

About the author

Mykhailo Druz

Written by

Mykhailo Druz

Co-Founder, Technical Lead & Editor-in-Chief, TechCortex

Mykhailo Druz is a co-founder, technical lead, and editor-in-chief at TechCortex, a US PC hardware store. As the company developer, he created CortyAI, the AI assistant behind the TechCortex PC Builder.

B860 vs Z890: Which Chipset a Core Ultra Build Needs
Comparisons
Motherboard
Intel

B860 vs Z890: Which Chipset a Core Ultra Build Needs

Both chipsets run the same Core Ultra chips at the same speed, and both overclock memory. Z890 only earns its price if you overclock the CPU or need the extra drives and lanes.

November 2, 2026
7 min
3
Intel Core i5-12400F vs i5-14400F: What Changes in Games
Comparisons
CPU
Intel

Intel Core i5-12400F vs i5-14400F: What Changes in Games

The i5-14400F is about 8% faster at 1080p and adds four E-cores, but it costs only about $14 more than the i5-12400F in our catalog. Here is which budget Intel chip to buy and when the cheaper one is the smarter pick.

October 30, 2026
8 min
10
IPS vs VA for Gaming: What Each Panel Actually Does
Comparisons
Monitor
Gaming

IPS vs VA for Gaming: What Each Panel Actually Does

VA panels hit about 3x the contrast of IPS (roughly 3000:1 vs 1000:1) for deeper blacks, but IPS has faster, cleaner motion and wider viewing angles. Here is which panel to buy for which kind of gaming.

October 28, 2026
7 min
15
RTX 4060 vs RTX 5060: What Actually Changes at 1080p
Comparisons
GPU
NVIDIA

RTX 4060 vs RTX 5060: What Actually Changes at 1080p

The RTX 5060 is about 20-26% faster than the RTX 4060 at 1080p, but it costs roughly 58% more in our catalog and still ships with the same 8GB of VRAM. Here is when the newer card is worth it and when the 4060 is the smarter buy.

October 27, 2026
8 min
40
Core i5-14400F vs i5-14600K: What Gaming Gains
Comparisons
CPU
Intel

Core i5-14400F vs i5-14600K: What Gaming Gains

For pure gaming at 1440p the cheaper i5-14400F gives up almost nothing to the i5-14600K. The 14600K only pulls ahead in CPU-bound 1080p (14-32% in demanding titles) and in multi-core work (~55%), for about $127 more. Here's which Intel i5 fits your build.

October 25, 2026
9 min
27
Core i5-14600K vs i9-14900K: What Changes in Games
Comparisons
CPU
Intel

Core i5-14600K vs i9-14900K: What Changes in Games

For gaming the i5-14600K lands within about 10% of the i9-14900K at 1080p and effectively ties at 1440p, for roughly $295 less. The i9 only pulls ahead in heavy multi-threaded work. Here's which to buy, and when a gaming-first build should skip both.

October 23, 2026
9 min
18