TechCortex Logo

Categories

Components

Gaming Equipment

Other

OrdersComparePC BuilderWishlistAccount
Back to Blog

X870 vs X870E: What the Pricier Chipset Actually Buys

Mykhailo Druz7 min read50 views
X870 vs X870E: What the Pricier Chipset Actually Buys

X870 and X870E run your GPU and main SSD at the same PCIe 5.0 speed straight from the CPU, so gaming FPS is identical. The extra money buys USB and SATA ports, not frames.

On this page▾
  1. Gaming performance is identical — here is why
  2. Where X870E actually pulls ahead
  3. What both boards give you that X670 didn't
  4. Price and availability at TechCortex
  5. Who should buy which

For a single-GPU gaming PC, X870 and X870E give you the exact same performance, so buy the cheaper X870 and put the difference toward your graphics card. Both chipsets feed your GPU 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and your primary M.2 SSD 4 lanes of PCIe 5.0 — and those lanes come from the CPU, not the chipset. The board logo changes nothing about your frame rate.

The confusion is understandable. X870E costs more, sits higher in every manufacturer's lineup, and carries the "E" that used to mean "the good one." On AM5 that letter now signals extra connectivity — more USB, more SATA, more downstream PCIe lanes — and nothing about how fast your games or your boot drive run.

Gaming performance is identical — here is why

AM5's design decides this before the chipset ever gets involved. The Ryzen CPU itself provides the 16 PCIe 5.0 lanes your graphics card uses and the 4 PCIe 5.0 lanes your primary M.2 SSD uses. The chipset — X870 or X870E — only handles the extra devices hanging off the board: secondary M.2 slots, SATA drives, most USB ports, network and audio controllers (Puget Systems).

So a Ryzen 7 9800X3D in a $260 X870 board and the same chip in a $685 X870E board render the same number of frames in the same game at the same settings. There is no "gaming chipset." Your FPS is set by the CPU, the GPU, and your memory — not by whether the board says X870 or X870E.

That is the honest part most spec sheets bury: if your build is one graphics card and one or two SSDs, the X870E is spending your money on ports you will never plug anything into.

Where X870E actually pulls ahead

The gap is real, it is just not about speed. X870E uses two chipset dies where X870 uses one, and that second die is what unlocks the extra lanes and ports (Corsair, Digital Citizen).

X870X870E
Chipset dies12
Downstream PCIe 4.0 lanes1220
SATA portsUp to 4Up to 8
USB 10 Gbps portsUp to 6Up to 12
USB 20 Gbps ports12
USB4 40 GbpsMandatoryMandatory
GPU / primary NVMePCIe 5.0 (from CPU)PCIe 5.0 (from CPU)

Read that table for what you will use, not for the bigger numbers. Twelve downstream PCIe 4.0 lanes on X870 already cover a second and third M.2 slot plus 2.5G LAN and Wi-Fi on most boards. The jump to 20 lanes matters when a board also wants to offer a full second PCIe slot that runs at x8/x8, a fourth NVMe drive, or 10G networking — which is exactly what higher-end X870E boards are built for.

Eight SATA ports versus four is the clearest practical divide. If you are moving a stack of SATA SSDs or hard drives from an old build, X870E's extra ports save you an add-in card. A modern NVMe-only build never touches them.

What both boards give you that X670 didn't

The reason X870 exists at all is USB4. AMD made a 40 Gbps USB4 port mandatory on every 800-series board, where it was optional on the 600-series (Puget Systems). If you want guaranteed USB4 for an external SSD enclosure, a dock, or a high-resolution display over USB-C, any X870 board delivers it — you do not need to climb to X870E for that.

If you do not care about USB4, that is worth knowing too: a B850 board covers the same PCIe 5.0 GPU and NVMe support for less money and simply makes USB4 optional. The 800-series jump is really "do I want mandatory USB4," and X870 is the cheapest yes.

Price and availability at TechCortex

Prices below are current in our catalog at the time of writing.

The value pick is the MSI X870-P WIFI at $260.40 — a full X870 board with PCIe 5.0 for the GPU and main SSD, USB4, and Wi-Fi. For a single-GPU gaming build, nothing above it makes your games run faster.

MSI X870-P WIFI motherboard
MSI X870-P WIFI motherboard

Step up to X870E and the mainstream choice is the MSI MAG X870E TOMAHAWK WIFI at $366.19 — about $106 more, buying the second chipset die, more USB and SATA, and the lane budget for extra expansion.

MSI MAG X870E TOMAHAWK WIFI motherboard
MSI MAG X870E TOMAHAWK WIFI motherboard

If you genuinely need maximum connectivity — think a second expansion card, a wall of NVMe, and heavy I/O — the Asus ROG Strix X870E-E GAMING WIFI at $535.37 is the high-end end of that range. Just be honest about whether you will fill it; that money is only well spent if the ports get used.

Whatever you pick, you can drop it into a full build with automatic compatibility checks in our PC Builder, which flags socket, memory, and clearance issues before you order.

Who should buy which

  • Buy X870 if you are building a normal gaming or gaming-plus-work PC: one graphics card, one to two NVMe SSDs, and you want USB4. This is the majority of builds, and the MSI X870-P WIFI covers it.
  • Buy X870E if you will actually use the extra hardware: a second PCIe slot at x8/x8, three or more NVMe drives, several SATA drives, 10G LAN, or a large number of USB devices at once.
  • Consider B850 instead if you do not need mandatory USB4 — it keeps PCIe 5.0 for the GPU and main SSD and costs less than either 800-series board.

The trap to avoid is buying X870E "to be safe." Safety on a gaming build is a better GPU or more storage, not idle chipset lanes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is X870E worth it over X870 for gaming?

No. Gaming performance is identical because the GPU and primary SSD get their PCIe 5.0 lanes from the CPU, not the chipset. Buy X870E only for connectivity — more USB, SATA, and expansion lanes — not for frames.

Does X870E give more FPS than X870?

No. In the same PC with the same CPU, GPU, and memory, X870 and X870E produce the same frame rate. The chipset does not touch the graphics or main-storage data path.

Do you need X870 or X870E for a PCIe 5.0 graphics card?

You need neither specifically. Every AM5 board that exposes the CPU's PCIe 5.0 x16 slot runs a PCIe 5.0 GPU at full speed, including X870, X870E, and B850. The chipset tier does not change GPU bandwidth.

Can you run two graphics cards on X870?

Usually not at full x8/x8. Boards that split the CPU's 16 lanes into two x8 slots are almost always X870E, because the second chipset die and extra lanes make that layout practical. A single-GPU build never needs it.

Is X870 better than B850?

X870 guarantees a USB4 40 Gbps port; B850 makes USB4 optional. Otherwise both support PCIe 5.0 for the GPU and main SSD. If you do not need USB4, B850 gives you the same gaming performance for less.

About the author

Mykhailo Druz

Written by

Mykhailo Druz

Co-Founder, Technical Lead & Editor-in-Chief, TechCortex

Mykhailo Druz is a co-founder, technical lead, and editor-in-chief at TechCortex, a US PC hardware store. As the company developer, he created CortyAI, the AI assistant behind the TechCortex PC Builder.

RTX 5060 Ti vs RTX 5070 Ti: Where the 1440p Jump Pays Off
Comparisons
GPU
NVIDIA

RTX 5060 Ti vs RTX 5070 Ti: Where the 1440p Jump Pays Off

Both cards carry 16GB, so the fight is pure horsepower: the RTX 5070 Ti is 55-80% faster at 1440p but costs about $480 more. Where that premium pays off, and where the 5060 Ti is the smarter buy.

October 18, 2026
7 min
3
Ryzen 5 7600X vs Core i5-14600K: What Changes in Games
Comparisons
CPU
AMD

Ryzen 5 7600X vs Core i5-14600K: What Changes in Games

The 14600K is about 8% faster in CPU-limited gaming but costs 78% more than the 7600X. Here is which one is the smarter buy, and the one workload that flips the answer.

October 14, 2026
7 min
11
Ryzen 9 9950X vs 7900X: Where the Extra $300 Goes
Comparisons
CPU
AMD

Ryzen 9 9950X vs 7900X: Where the Extra $300 Goes

The Ryzen 9 9950X does about 45% more multi-core work than the 7900X, but costs roughly $299 more at TechCortex. For gaming, a 7800X3D beats both for less.

October 13, 2026
7 min
8
B760 vs Z790: Which Chipset the i5-14600K Needs
Comparisons
Motherboard
Intel

B760 vs Z790: Which Chipset the i5-14600K Needs

The Core i5-14600K is unlocked, so builders assume it needs a Z790 board. It runs at full stock speed on B760 for less — here is the one reason to pay up.

October 12, 2026
7 min
10
Intel Core i7-14700 vs i7-14700K: What the K Actually Adds
Comparisons
CPU
Intel

Intel Core i7-14700 vs i7-14700K: What the K Actually Adds

At TechCortex the K costs just $3 more, but its unlocked multiplier is dead weight without a Z790 board, and the non-K ships with a cooler. Here is who each chip is really for.

October 8, 2026
8 min
12
Ryzen 9 9950X vs Core i7-14700K: Which High-End CPU to Buy
Comparisons
CPU
AMD

Ryzen 9 9950X vs Core i7-14700K: Which High-End CPU to Buy

The Ryzen 9 9950X wins multi-core by ~18% and runs far cooler, but costs $239 more than the Core i7-14700K. For pure gaming, neither is the smart buy.

October 6, 2026
8 min
12